Orma

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Uardai, Wadai, Warday
Population

66,300 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

North Eastern and Coast provinces, Garissa and Tana River districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Munyo (Korokoro, Munyo Yaya), Orma, Waata (Sanye). Distinct from Borana [gax]. Munyo Yaya is an ethnic group who speak a dialect of Orma. A member of macrolanguage Oromo [orm].

Language Use

Vigorous. Closed community. Home, social gatherings. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Aweer [bob].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Less than 30% (English, Kiswahili). Poetry. Bible portions: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.