Orejón

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Coto, Koto, Mai Ja, Orechon, Oregon, Payagua, Tutapi
Population

220 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 290 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Yanayacu, Sucusari, Algodón, and Putumayo rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Nebaji.

Language Use

Younger generation has abandoned the language and most of the Orejon culture (2007). Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1967–1976.
Writing
Latin script.