Oriya, Adivasi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Adiwasi Oriya, Kotia Oriya, Kotiya, Tribal Oriya
Population

200,000 (2011 SIL). L2 users: 200,000 (1998 U. Gustafsson).

Location

Andhra Pradesh, Vishakhapatnam district, Araku valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 38%–42% with standard Oriya [ory], 80%–85% with Desiya [dso] in Odisha.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Bodo Parja [bdv], Bondo [bfw], Mukha-Dora [mmk], Parenga [pcj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 7%. Literacy rate in L2: 34% for Scheduled Tribes in Vishakhapatnam District (2001 census). Dictionary. NT: 2011.
Writing

Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

Adivasi Oriya is a Scheduled Tribe. Ethnonyms: Kotia in Andra Pradesh, Adivasi, and Desiya in Odisha. Traditional religion, Hindu.