Oro

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Oron
Population

75,000 (1989).

Location

Akwa Ibom state: Oron, Udung Uko, and Urue-Offrong-Oruko LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Some dialect variation.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Efik [efi], Ibibio [ibb].

Language Development
Grammar.