Osatu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Ihatum, Ossatu
Population

400 (2002 SIL).

Location

South West Region, Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision, southeast of Asumbo.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Balo [bqo], 40% with Ipulo [ass] and Caka [ckx], 35% with Mesaka [iyo] and Esimbi [ags].

Language Use

Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes].

Language Development
Literacy is in English.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.