One, Southern

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aunalei, Onele, Oni
Population

200 (2000 M. Crowther). Ethnic population: 200.

Location

Sandaun Province, Lumi district, West Waipei division, between East Bewani and West Torricelli ranges, Romei, Parara, Wolwale, Koiniri, and Karantu villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kabore One [onk], Inebu One [oin], Northern One [onr], Kwamtim One [okk], Molmo One [aun].

Language Use

All domains except church. All ages. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Other Comments

Christian.