!O!ung

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
!O!kung, Vasekele, Xun
Population

5,630 (2000).

Location

South border with Namibia, Kwandu Kubango Province, more than 8 communities, surrounded by Mbwela [mfu] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Home. Mixed attitudes. 50% also use Lucazi [lch]. 50% also use Nyemba [nba]. 50% also use Oshiwambo [kua].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Literacy rate in L2: Under 5%. No orthography, literacy, or language development. Poetry.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.