Palauan

Print

A language of Palau

Alternate Names
Belauan, Palau
Population

14,800 in Palau (2000). Population total all countries: 18,950.

Location

Palau Islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in all states except Sonsorol, Tobi, Angaur (1979, Constitution, Article 13(1)).

Dialects

Little dialect variation.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Used as L2 by Sonsorol [sov], Tobian [tox].

Language Development
New media. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1964.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].