Pakaásnovos

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Jaru, Oro Wari, Pacaas-Novos, Pacahanovo, Pakaanova, Pakaanovas, Uomo, Wari
Population

1,930 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 2,720 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Rondonia State; 7 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Strong vitality. Used as L2 by Oro Win [orw].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1975–1984.