Pankararú

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Pancaré, Pancaru, Pankarará, Pankaravu, Pankaroru, Pankarú
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 5,880.

Location

Pernambuco and Alagoas states.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Possibly related to Xukuru [xoo].

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].