Popoloca, Mezontla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Los Reyes Metzontla Popoloca, Southern Popoloca
Population

2,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Puebla. 1 town.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. 52% intelligibility of Atzingo Popoloca [poe], 35% of Tlacoyalco (Northern Popoloca) [pls], 11% of Otlaltepec [pow].

Language Use

Less than 20% of the people can understand the language; 10% can speak it some and only 10 individuals speak it well, according to the village president (1994 SIL). Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].