Pangwa

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ekipangwa, Kipangwa
Population

95,000 (2002).

Location

Iringa Region, Ludewa district; Livingstone mountains, Lake Nyasa east shore.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kimwela. Kimwela has a distinctly different accent and the people consider themselves a separate ethnic group, but it is completely intelligible with Pangwa; intelligibility with Bena [bez] not demonstrated in preliminary tests. Lexical similarity: 71% with Bena [bez], 62% with Kisi [kiz], 61% with Kinga [zga], 59% with Hehe [heh], 58% with Sangu [sbp], 55% with Vwanji [wbi].

Language Use

Vigorous. Low domains and often to discuss high domains. Swahili [swh] used in high domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Use little Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Grammar.
Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Christian.