Paniya

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Nil, Pania, Paniyan, Panyah
Population

94,000 (2003).

Location

Kerala, Wayanad, Kozhikode, Kannur, and Malappuram districts; Tamil Nadu, west of Nilgiris hills; Karnataka, Kodagu district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Intelligibility of Malappura Paniya by Kodava [kfa] is 66%. Lexical similarity: 79%–88% between dialects and Malappuram Paniya, 71% with Kodaku [ksz] and Kodava [kfa].

Language Use

Home, religion. Also use Kannada [kan], Malayalam [mal], Tamil [tam].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 41% for Kerala, 26% for Tamil Nadu (2001 census).
Writing

Kannada script [Knda], used in Karnataka. Malayalam script [Mlym], used in Kerala. Tamil script [Taml], used in Tamil Nadu.

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu, traditional religion.