Duruwa

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dhruva, Dhurwa, Durva, Paraja, Parajhi, Parjhi, Parji, Tagara, Thakara, Tugara
Population

51,200 (2001 census). Ethnic population: 100,000 (1986). 65% in Bastar, 35% in Koraput.

Location

Chhattisgarh, Bastar district, southeast Jagdalpur tahsil; Odisha, Koraput district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tiriya, Nethanar, Dharba, Kukanar. Nethanar dialect is central. Lexical similarity: 90%–96% with dialects, 70%–82% with Halbi [hlb].

Language Use

Madiya [mrr] speak Duruwa to communicate with the Dhurwa people. Also use Halbi [hlb], Hindi [hin], Odia [ory]. Also use Bhatri [bgw], in northern Bastar District.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Oriya script [Orya].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion.