Chin, Paite

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Haithe, Paite, Paithe, Parte, Zoukam
Population

64,100 (2001 census).

Location

Manipur, Churachandpur district, Khuga valley, Copur Bazar; Mizoram, Aizawl district, Champhai subdivision, 20 villages; Tripura; Assam.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Bukpi (Bukpui), Dapzal (Dapzar), Dim, Dimpi, Lamzang, Lousau, Saizang, Sihzang, Telzang (Teizang), Tuichiap.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Mizo [lus].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75% (2005 BI). Literacy rate in L2: 79% (2001 census). Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1971–2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Paites in Mizoram speak Mizo (Go 1996). Most speak Teizang and Dapzal dialects (Singh 1995). Zomi is a collective ethnic autonym generally used by Tedim Chin of Myanmar, Paite, and Vaiphei of Manipur. Christian.