Plautdietsch

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Low German, Mennonite German, Mennoniten Platt
Population

80,000 in Canada (Salminen 2007). Population total all countries: 394,900.

Location

Ontario, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Alberta, British Columbia.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

50% intelligible of other Low German languages, Standard German [deu], Pennsylvania German [pdc], and Hutterite German [geh]. Plautdietsch has major differences from European Low German dialects still spoken along the North Sea and Baltic Ocean due to the various places where Mennonites lived during the past 150 years (Epp 1993).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; question word initial; 5 prefixes; 2 suffixes; nontonal.

Language Use

Mainly older adults. 95% also use English [eng]. 50% also use Standard German [deu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 95%. Bible: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All