Taje

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Andje, Lole, Petapa
Population

350 (Himmelmann 2001), decreasing.

Location

Central Sulawesi Province, Parigi Tengah, and Ampibabo subdistricts.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Except for one elderly man, most speakers do not know the language well. Most have been resettled (2007).

Other Comments

Different from the Lole dialect of Kaili Unde [unz]. Muslim.