Petats

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Majugan
Population

2,000 (1975 SIL). L2 users: 8,000 (Voegelin 1977).

Location

Bougainville Province, Buka Passage district, Petats, Pororan, and Hitau islands off Buka island west coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Hitau-Pororan, Matsungan, Sumoun. Sumoun [pex] may be a dialect.

Language Use

Also use Solos [sol].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Radio programs. Bible portions: 1934–1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].