Petjo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Peco’, Pecok, Petjoh
Population

There are some L1 speakers (Wurm 2007).

Location

Java island, Jakarta Raya; urban area, Special Capital Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Influences from Dutch [nld], Javanese [jav], and Betawi [bew].

Other Comments

Predominantly Malay and Dutch [nld] vocabulary, with Malay and Sundanese elements.