Penan, Eastern

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
“Punan” (pej.)
Population

10,000 in Malaysia (2011 SIL). Population total all countries: 10,055.

Location

Sarawak, Apoh river district, east of Baram river.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Penan Apoh. Not intelligible of Western Penan [pne] and Uma Lasan [xky].

Language Development
NT: 1978–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All