Pangwali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Pahari, Pangi, Pangwali Pahari
Population

17,000 (1997).

Location

Himachal Pradesh, Chamba district, Pangi tahsil, Lahul-Spiti district, Udaipur on Chenab (Chandra-Bhaga) river to Chamba border at Purthi. Possibly from Tandi to Sach Pass.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

64% inherent intelligibility of Mandeali [mjl], 52% of Kangri [xnr], 44% of Chambeali [cdh], 50% of Bhadrawahi [bhd]; some dialect variation throughout the valley in Chamba District; Purthi reportedly most divergent. Lexical similarity: 55% with Hindi [hin], 77% with Kullu Pahari [kfx]; 45% with Bhadrawahi [bhd].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 9% men, 1% women. In 1981, 9% of the men had a 5th grade education, 1% of the women; 3% of the men had an 8th grade education, fewer than 1% of the women. Poetry. Radio programs.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.