Pagu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Pago, Pagoe
Population

3,310 (2000).

Location

North Maluku Province. Interior northern Halmahera south of Modole [mqo] language area, to mouth of Kao river.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Isam, Pagu, Toliwiku (Toliliko).

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.