Phangduwali

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Phangduvali, Phangduwali Poti
Population

290 (2011 census).

Location

Kosi Zone, Dhankuta district, Pakhribas VDC, above Mugakhola headwaters.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

None known. Linguistically between Yakkha [ybh] and Belhariya [byw]. The language spoken by the Phangduwali people is well-understood by Mugali [lmh] people and vice versa except for a few lexical items and accents.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; 23 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Van Driem (2001) claims that the Phangduwali are actually Yakkha [ybh], whereas I.P. Rai (forthcoming) suggests these two languages are distinct. Both assert that Phangduwali and Mugali [lmh] are the same language. Traditional religion.