Pima Bajo

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Lower Piman, Mountain Pima, Névome, Oob No’ok
Population

650 (2000 INALI).

Location

Sonora-Chihuahua states border, scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Chihuahua Pima Bajo (Lower Piman), Sonora Pima Bajo, Pima del Este, Pima del Norte, Pima del Sur. Lexical similarity: 85% with Pima [ood] (Tohono O’odham) of the United States and Northern Tepehuan [ntp].

Language Use

Mainly adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].