Yine

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Chontaquiro, Contaquiro, Pira, “Piro” (pej.), Pirro, Simiranch, “Simirinche” (pej.)
Population

4,000 (2000 SIL), increasing. Ethnic population: 4,000.

Location

Ucayali, Junin, and Cusco regions; east central Urubamba river area, Ucayali river, Conatmana and Pucallpa.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

None known. Machinere [mpd] in Brazil is different enough to need separate literature.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Written form and many songs used in religious services. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Asháninka [cni] in Miaria, Bufeo Pozo, and Senza. Also use Machiguenga [mcb] in Senza and Miaria. Also use Spanish [spa] or Quechua.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 60%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–80%. Desire higher education. Bilingual primary education. High schools in Miaria (Yine director, 3 Yine teachers), Sepahua (all in Spanish), Puija, Rimac, Bufeo Pozo. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1960–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.