Pinji

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Apindje, Apindji, Apindzi, Apinji, Gapinji, Ghepinzi, Pinzi
Population

1,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Ngounié province: east of Mouila, between Eléké and Fougamou.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Very similar to Tsogo [tsv] (Idiata 2007).

Language Use

Also use Tsogo [tsv].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Phende [pem] of Democratic Republic of the Congo. Traditional religion.