A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Kpilakpila, Pila, Pilapila

300,000 (2006 SIL). Almost no monolinguals. Ethnic population: 300,000. 230,000 Yowa; 70,000 Tangma. L2 users: 150,000.


Donga department: Djougou, Copargo communes, south into Bassila commune; north into Atakora department: Kouande, Natingou, and Pehonko communes; Borgou department: N’Dali commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).


Tangerem (Taneka), Yom. Yom and Tangerem dialects are very similar.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, neighborhood, work, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Baatonum [bba], Dendi [ddn], French [fra], Lukpa [dop], Yoruba [yor]. Used as L2 by Dendi [ddn], Ditammari [tbz], Lukpa [dop].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 35%. Literacy rate in L2: 25% in French [fra]. Rate higher among youth and women. Taught in primary schools in small-scale multilingual education program since 2014. Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. NT: 1985.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Yom dialect users are called Yowa; Tangerem users are Tangma. Traditional religion, Muslim.