Pero

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Filiya, Pipero
Population

25,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Gombe state: Kaltungo LGA, Gwandum, Gundalf, Kushi, Yapito, and Burak; Taraba state: Karim-Lamido LGA; possibly Bauchi State.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Hõne [juh].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1936–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Christian.