Pijin

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Neo-Solomonic, Solomons Pidgin
Population

24,400 (1999 SIL). L2 users: 307,000 (1999 SIL).

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

None known. Basic vocabulary reportedly more similar to standard English [eng] than Tok Pisin [tpi] of Papua New Guinea is. Grammar shows Melanesian features. Historically related to Tok Pisin and Bislama [bis] of Vanuatu. Intelligibility of Bislama [bis] quite high.

Language Use

Creolization in progress. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Äiwoo [nfl], Amba [utp], Asumboa [aua], Bughotu [bgt], Duke [nke], Fataleka [far], Nalögo [nlz], Natügu [ntu], Savosavo [svs], Teanu [tkw], Touo [tqu], Vaeakau-Taumako [piv].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 60%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].