Vaeakau-Taumako

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Pileni, Pilheni
Population

1,660 (1999 SIL).

Location

Temotu province: widespread on Duff and Reef islands, including on Matema, Nifiloli, Nukapu, Nupani, Pileni, and Taumako.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Matema, Taumako (Duff), Nupani, Nukapu, Pileni, Aua. Pileni and Taumako differ in significant ways.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Pijin [pis], Äiwoo [nfl]. Used as L2 by Äiwoo [nfl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar.
Page Views Left: