Piu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kuruko, Lanzog, Sanbiau
Population

100 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Morobe Province, upper Watut river. 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon; 2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from surrounding Mumeng languages and Tok Pisin [tpi].

Other Comments

Distinct from Pyu [pby] in Sandaun Province.