Kipfokomo

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Kipokomo, Lower Pokomo, Malachini, Pfokomo, Pokomo, Upper Pokomo
Population

95,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Lamu, Garissa, and Tana River counties: upper and lower Tana river between Tulu and Masabubu.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Buu I, Buu II, Buu III, Dzunza, Gwano, Kalindi, Kinakomba, Kulesa, Malalulu, Mwina, Ndera, Ndura, Ngatana, Zubaki. Lexical similarity: 63% with Mvita [swh], 61% with Amu [swh], 60% with Mrima [swh], 59% with Kigiryama [nyf], 58% with Chidigo [dig], 57% with Bajun [swh].

Language Use

Home, social gatherings, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. 75% somewhat bilingual in Kiswahili [swh]. Also use English [eng], Kigiryama [nyf]. Used as L2 by Kigiryama [nyf], Kiwilwana [mlk], Waata [ssn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Advocacy to introduce L1 for lower primary school. Taught in primary schools for nursery classes. Poetry. Films. NT: 2003–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.