Miani

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bonaputa-Mopu, Miani North, Tani
Population

1,500 (1987 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, Bogia district, inland.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible portions: 1982–1988.
Writing
Latin script.