Polari

Print

A language of United Kingdom

Alternate Names
Palari, Palarie, Parlare, Parlary, Parlyaree
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Language Status

9 (Second language only).

Other Comments

An in-group language among theatrical and circus people. Used among homosexual men in Britain. Some observers trace its roots to sailors and seafarers, alleging that it derived from a maritime lingua franca.