Polci

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Palchi, Palci, Polchi
Population

22,000 (1995 CAPRO). 2,000 Zul (1995), 4,000 Buli (1993), 400 Langas (1993), 15,000 Polci, 250 Baram (1993), 800 Dir (1993).

Location

Bauchi State, Dass, Toro, and Bauchi LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Baram (Barang, Mbaram), Buli, Dir (Baram Dutse, Diir, Dra), Langas (Lundur, Nyamzax), Polci (Palci, Polshi, Posa), Zul (Barma, Mbarmi). Dialect cluster within Barawa language cluster (Crozier and Blench 1992).

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Grammar.