Palikúr

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Pa’ikwaki, Paikwene, Palicur, Palijur, Palikour, Palincur, Paricores, Paricuria, Parikurene, Parinkur-lene
Population

1,290 in Brazil (2010 IEPE). Total users in all countries: 1,540.

Location

Amapá state: Oiapoque municipality, Terra Indígena Uaçá I and II, in 10 villages; Urucauá river banks, right-bank tributary of the Uaçá between Uaçá and Curipi rivers.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Strong vitality. Many also use Karipuna Creole French [kmv] (Crevels 2007). Also use Portuguese [por], especially the majority of educated youth (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%. Dictionary. NT: 1982–2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: