Bolyu

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Baliu, Lai, Lailai, Paliu, Palju, Palyu, Polyu
Population

500 (Bradley 2007a). Ethnic population: 1,770 (Bradley 2007b).

Location

Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region: borders of Guizhou and Yunnan provinces, Longlin and Xilin counties, in 2 groups; possibly in Yunnan.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized nationality: Gelao.

Dialects

None known. May be similar to Bugan [bbh], which is the nearest Mon-Khmer language geographically.

Typology

SVO; modifiers follow heads; grammatical relations marked mainly by word order and particles; reported to have long and half long versus short vowel distinction; uvular stops; 6 tone categories in unchecked syllables plus 5 in checked syllables. Shows similarities to Kadai languages.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: