Pwaamei

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Poamei, Pwamei
Population

290 (2009 census).

Location

West coast, Voh, Ouélisse, Témala and Boyen.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Hnaaka, Yaak (Zaak).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Children beginning to not learn the language (2007).

Other Comments

Christian.