Lingua Franca

Print

A language of Tunisia

Alternate Names
’Ajnabi, Aljamia, Ferenghi, Petit Mauresque, Sabir
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Tunisia; Dodecanese islands west bank, Greece; Cyprus; other major Mediterranean ports.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexicon from Italian [ita] and Occitan [oci]. Reportedly a present-day variety on Aegean Islands, used as pidgin in southeast Mediterranean region, has mainly Arabic syntax and vocabulary which is 65%–70% Italian [ita], 10% Spanish [spa], and other Catalan [cat], French [fra], Ladino [lad], and Turkish [tur] words.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Documented in Jerba, Tunisia in 1353.