Tuamotuan

Print

A language of French Polynesia

Alternate Names
Paumotu, Pa’umotu
Population

4,000 (2007 census). Ethnic population: 15,600. In Tuamotu islands; many also on Tahiti.

Location

Tahiti, Tuamotu.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Statutory language of national identity (2004, Organic Law, No. 2004-192, Article 57).

Dialects

Vahitu, Tapuhoe, Napuka, Reao, Fangatau (Tupitimoake), Parata (Putahi), Marangai. Lexical similarity: 83% with Rarotongan [rar], 77% with Hawaiian [haw].

Language Use

Many shifting to Tahitian [tah]. Also use Tahitian [tah].

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2008–2011. Agency: Karuru Vanaga (Académie paꞌumotu).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: