Panjabi, Mirpur

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mirpur, Mirpuri
Population

1,020,000 in India (2000). Population total all countries: 1,040,000.

Location

Kashmir, Mirpur area, near Pakistan border. Possibly in Pakistan.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Western Panjabi [pnb], though closely related. A member of macrolanguage Lahnda [lah].

Language Development
Radio programs.
Other Comments

Hindu, Sikh.