Miwok, Plains

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Valley Miwok
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died in the late 1990s (Golla 2007).

Location

California: San Joaquin and Cosumnes rivers’ deltas.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Passive knowledge is retained by a few. There is interest in language revival (Golla 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary.
Free Views Left: