Bunu, Jiongnai

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Hualan Yao, Jiongnai, Jiongnaihua, Kiong Nai, Punu, Qiungnai
Population

1,080 (1999 Mao Zongwu). 270 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,500 (Bradley 2007).

Location

East Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, Jinxiu Yao autonomous county.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yao.

Dialects

None known. Very different from and unintelligible to surrounding Yao and other Bunu speakers. Lexical similarity: 52% with Bu-Nao Bunu [bwx].

Language Use

Vigorous in most families. All domains. All ages. Neutral attitudes. Also use Hmong Njua [hnj], Iu Mien [ium], Lakkia [lbc], Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Ethnonym: Hualan Yao by Han Chinese, Patterned Blue Yao (from womens’ traditional dress). Bunu is a cover term for separate languages. Daoist, traditional religion.