Popoloca, San Juan Atzingo

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Atzingo Popoloca, Eastern Popoloca, Ngiba, Ngigua, Ngiwa, Popoloca de San Juan Atzingo, Popoloca del Oriente, Southern Popoloca
Population

5,000 (1991 SIL). No monolinguals. Most women over 60 functionally monolingual.

Location

Puebla state: San Juan Atzingo.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. 76% intelligibility of Metzontla Popoloca [pbe] (most simlar), 26% of San Felipe Popoloca [pow].

Typology

VSO; short words, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Onyx and sugarcane workers have team leaders who speak Spanish for them. Some, more among the young, migrate temporarily for jobs, but retain the language. All domains. Oral use in local administration, commerce, religious services. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Spanish [spa], especially men. Many women who cannot speak Spanish speak Nahuatl for trading in San Gabriel Chilac. Some Nahuatl in Chilac also use some Popoloca.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%. Literacy rate in L2: 60%. 2,000 L1 readers, 200 can write. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Dictionary. NT: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].