Pohnpeian

Print

A language of Micronesia

Alternate Names
Ponapean
Population

29,000 in Micronesia (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001). 24,000 on Pohnpei, 3,430 on outer islands, 280 elsewhere. Population total all countries: 31,350.

Location

Pohnpei island, Caroline Islands.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in State of Pohnpei (1984, Pohnpei State Constitution, Article 13(1)).

Dialects

Kiti, Ponapean, Sapwuahfik. Lexical similarity: 81% with Pingelapese [pif], 75% with Mokilese [mkj], 36% with Chuukese [chk].

Language Use

Vigorous. Used as L2 by Mokilese [mkj], Ngatik Men’s Creole [ngm], Nukuoro [nkr], Pingelapese [pif].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].