Pwapwâ

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Poapoa, Pwapwa
Population

40 (2006 census), decreasing.

Location

Nord province: west coast, Boyen, Témala, and Voh.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Under pressure from Jawe [jaz], Yuanga [nua] and French [fra] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Christian.