Pao

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Pabra
Population

53,000 (2000).

Location

Madhya Pradesh, Satna, Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Rewa, Shahdol, Sidhi, and Tikamgarh districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May not be Tibeto-Burman.

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Reported to speak Bagheli [bfy] as L1 (Singh 1994). Hindu.