Papi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Paupe
Population

70 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Sandaun Province, middle Sepik region, Frieda river. 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 29% with Suarmin [seo], most similar.

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Also use some Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 2%–3%.