Uma

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Koro, Oema, Pipikoro
Population

20,000 (1990 M. Martens), increasing. 15,000 in the region, 5,000 outside (1990 SIL), 500 in Benggaulu.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah Province, Donggala regency, South Kulawi and Pipikoro subdistricts, 32 villages; along Lariang river and tributaries; Sulawesi Selatan Province, North Luwu regency, in enclave within the Seko Padang language area, south Pasangkayu regency, Mamuju subdistrict; Gimpu and Palolo valleys, other areas north of Palu; small area in Sulawesi Barat Province, near west bank, Lariang river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bana, Benggaulu (Bingkolu), Kantewu (Central Uma), Southern Uma (Aria), Tobaku (Dompa, Ompa, Western Uma), Tolee’ (Eastern Uma), Winatu (Northern Uma). Literature exists in Kantewu dialect, but many would prefer to read their own dialect.

Language Use

Use vigorous in the Uma homeland. Kantewu is prestige dialect. Among those living outside (e.g., in Palu, Palolo, Gimpu), use is vigorous among adults. For those who move away as adults, Uma remains language of the home. For those who move away as children, half retain Uma as home language. Daily work, local administration, religious services. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind] (2000 SIL). Also use Ledo Kaili [lew] (2000 SIL). Also use Rampi [lje] (2000 SIL). Also use Seko Padang [skx] (2000 SIL).

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Grammar. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.