Pei

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Pai
Population

50 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik Province, Ambunti-Dreikikir district, Hauna village and Walio river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Walio [wla].

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi], Walio [wla].

Other Comments

Different from Mala [ped] (Pai) in Madang Province. Christian.